Statistics

Statistics 2004 – Animal use in research and teaching, Australia

These statistics should be used for general purposes only. ACT and NT figures have not yet been received, but going by the next available figures (91,603 in 2005 for ACT, N/A for NT), this would bring the total number of animals used to more than 6.5 million.

Note that due to inconsistencies between the different states’ monitoring systems, the table does not reflect the degree of suffering involved nor does it indicate the type of study, eg. observational, medical research, agricultural etc.  Some states do provide greater detail than others.  For more detailed information please refer to the reporting body (usually the State Dept. for Animal Welfare) in each state.

Figures will be updated as they become available.

Type of animalVicNSWSAWAQldTasTotal
Mouse299,68332,19047,910113,9621,073494,818
Rat37,65210,5379,9368,5131,50868,146
Guinea Pig10,12998840518711,709
Rabbit3,2426221452,42166,436
Other lab animals230173,411303173,944
Cat1,1031466316522,532
Dog1,739541,7573,2376,787
Other domestic401,702171291,888
Sheep37,623199,1725,16927,8853,383273,232
Cattle18,84951141356,4598076,312
Pig19,9608611,6488,86031,329
Horse/donkey6,3043201899347,747
Other stock animals1,220761,514591251,128764,046
Native mammals5,933149,9864,53111,2656,9801,060179,755
Exotic ‘feral’animals4004,7031,4942,0939,84318,533
Primates1063143819477
Domestic fowl2,231,25815,20780056,1482,303,413
Other birds25,130308,43214,4841,50327,1415,450382,140
Reptiles1,3299,7485,6867,2436,4531,53031,989
Fish72,61543,75682,126213,80835,531447,836
Amphibians5,7408303,94716,3894626,952
Other aquatic animals1,142,06819020527,9015,3441,175,708
Other531414171093,276
Totals2,780,2902,555,019331,979177,550589,04755,1206,489,005

Sources:

VIC

Summary of Statistics of Animal Experimentation, Victoria. Report Number 2. 1 January, 2004 to 31 December, 2004.

NSW

Animal Research Review Panel NSW Annual Report 2003/04.

NSW figures are more general than for other states as they do not specify between different species. They are therefore listed under the following categories:

  • Aquatic vertebrates – fish, amphibians and other aquatic vertebrates;
  • Birds – all birds except poultry;
  • Domestic animals – dogs and cats;
  • Laboratory mammals – mice, rats, guinea pigs, rabbits;
  • Native mammals – macropods, possums/gliders, native rodents; dasyurids, wombats, koalas;
  • Primates – all non-human primates;
  • Reptiles – all reptiles;
  • Stock animals – sheep, horses, goats, pigs, cattle, poultry; and
  • Other – any not categorized above.

SA

Department for Environment & Heritage – South Australian Government.1 January 2004 to 31 December 2004 .

WA

Western Australian animal usage statistics for 2004 , Dept. of Local Government and Regional Development, WA.

Qld

2004 Scientific Animal Use Report .1 January 2004 to 31 December 2004 . Dept. of Primary Industries and Fisheries, Queensland Government.

Tas

Animal Research statistics Tasmania Annual Report , Report Number 8: 1 April 2003 to 31 March 2004 . Animal Health and Welfare Branch, Dept. of Primary Industries, Water & Environment.

ACT

On an annual basis, no ACT-wide statistics are compiled. Correspondence from Animal Welfare Policy, AWAC Secretariet, 6 February 2014.

NT

Statistics are not yet available. No indication given of when (or if) they will be available. Phone conversation with NT Government 26 June 2014.

Stay informed

Sign up to our newsletter for all the latest news.